Pro00105316
Duke Shared Data and Specimen Repository Regarding COVID Patients

Principal Investigator: Chris Woods

This shared data and biorepository project houses core data and informed consent forms (ICFs) for all Duke University study participants with suspected or confirmed COVID-19 who have consented to sharing data and biospecimen samples for research purposes. Samples may be either collected specifically according to research protocol or include clinical samples left over from COVID testing and treatment of patients at Duke.
This repository provides secure, centralized storage for collecting core data variables of interest and retaining relevant patient samples from COVID-19 research protocols active at Duke. Core data variables were selected in part to match those agreed upon by U.S. academic medical centers, with the intention of increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of de-identified data reuse for population-level research. This shared resource for demographic and longitudinal variables will reduce burdens on research participants, as many questions will now only need to be asked once, rather than each time a given participant joins an additional COVID-19-related study at Duke.
PLEASE NOTE: the data presented below represent a snapshot in time of data and specimens available through this protocol. Data in this repository are continuously updated and counts may change on a daily basis. Each study that participates in this Data and Specimen Repository will have its own separate IRB-approved protocol.
For additional information or assistance please contact: CovidIDRandSpecimensRequest@duke.edu

Start date: January 1, 2020
Stop date: February 19, 2021
Total Participants: 4,454
Total Specimens: 21,135

By Month: Number of Diagnoses, Number of Admissions, and Average Hospitalization Duration

 Jan20Feb20Mar20Apr20May20Jun20Jul20Aug20Sep20Oct20Nov20Dec20Jan21Feb21
Date of Diagnosis 364026001172113769547057621754108
Date of Admission68768220528728234725620328192654530
Avg. Duration of Hospitalization (Days)711.38.310.610.110.88.39.198.16.57.65.52.6

Number of Sample Collection Timepoints Per Participant and Level of Care

Highest Level of Care
Sample Collection PointsHomeOutpatientEDInpatientICUTOTALS
11116897633701242957
212516022958572
3214412650241
41164324
> 428303116429
TOTALS11183899110323514223

Table 1

CategoryCharacteristicCountNotes
SexMale2467
SexFemale1987
Age0-19492
Age20-29704
Age30-39723
Age40-49726
Age50-59675
Age60-69560
Age70-79367
Age80-89162
Age90-10045
EthnicityHispanic Cuban11
EthnicityHispanic Mexican572
EthnicityHispanic or Latino1
EthnicityHispanic Other755
EthnicityHispanic Puerto Rican40
EthnicityNot Hispanic/Latino2824
EthnicityNot Reported/Declined223
EthnicityBlank28
RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native23
RaceAsian107
RaceBlack or African American1381
RaceCaucasian/White1579
RaceNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander17
Race2 or more races407
RaceOther516
RaceNot Reported/Declined403
RaceBlank21
BMIBMI ≥30 (Obese)1935Flowsheet data
BMIBMI <25 (Lean)629Flowsheet data
Diagnosis CodeDiabetes934
Diagnosis CodeHypertension712
Diagnosis CodeCOPD97
Diagnosis CodeHIV41
Diagnosis CodeHeart/Lung Transplant2
Diagnosis CodeKidney Transplant4
Diagnosis CodeLiver Transplant3
Diagnosis CodeBowel Transplant0
Diagnosis CodeBone Marrow Transplant (BMT)0
Diagnosis CodePregnancy99
Diagnosis CodeAcute Pulmonary Embolism (PE)28
Diagnosis CodeStroke70
Diagnosis CodeMyocardial Infarction (MI)179
Trial ParticipationResearch Trial Participant298Z00.6 diagnosis code
MedicationsRemdesivir495
MedicationsApilimod0
MedicationsBaricitinib56
MedicationsMonoclonal Antibodies42
MedicationsAzithromycin622
MedicationsDoxycycline453
MedicationsCeftriaxone620
MedicationsHeparin1314
MedicationsLovenox1137
MedicationsArgatroban5
MedicationsHydroxychloroquine50
MedicationsChloroquine0
MedicationsTocilizumab1
MedicationsDexamethasone876
MedicationsPrednisone445
MedicationsHydrocortisone239
MedicationsSolumedrol3
MedicationsInfliximab6
MedicationsAbatacept1
MedicationsCasirivimab/Imdevimab1
Discharge DispositionBlank1492
Discharge DispositionExpired173
Discharge DispositionSkilled Nursing Facility125
Discharge DispositionHome or Self Care2486
Discharge DispositionHome Health Service85
Discharge DispositionHospice13
Discharge DispositionLeft Against Medical Advice26
Discharge DispositionOther Facility54
Highest Level of CareICU380
Highest Level of CareInpatient1135
Highest Level of CareED993
Highest Level of CareOutpatient1850
Highest Level of CareHome11
Specimens by TypeWhole Blood4247
Specimens by TypePlasma5441
Specimens by TypeSerum805
Specimens by TypeLavage, Bronchoalveaolar8
Specimens by TypeLavage, Nasopharyngeal22
Specimens by TypeSwab, Nasal437
Specimens by TypeSwab, Nasopharyngeal10175
O2 DeviceNasal cannula1165
O2 DeviceOther O2586
O2 DeviceHigh Flow Oxygen418
O2 DeviceVentilator251
O2 DeviceBiPAP129
O2 DeviceCPAP124
O2 DeviceTrach39
Highest FiO2<2014
Highest FiO220-2943
Highest FiO230-3937
Highest FiO240-4944
Highest FiO250-5945
Highest FiO260-6974
Highest FiO270-7956
Highest FiO280-8978
Highest FiO290-100136
Home Oxygen OrdersGENERIC SUPPLY ORDER: Home Oxygen16
Home Oxygen OrdersOXYGEN (SUP5303)7